MTG Reporter - Inaugural Galactic Treasures $1K Tournament Results March 13, 2016 00:00

We had a nice turnout for the inaugural Galactic Treasures $1K tournament with 36 players showing up to battle. There was a nice variety of decks and after 6 rounds of Swiss here were the top 8 players and their decks.

Standard
UR Thopters - Austin Gardner

Creatures (28)
Whirler Rogue
4 Hangarback Walker
4 Dimensional Infiltrator
3 Ruination Guide
3 Chief of the Foundry
3 Ramroller
3 Thopter Engineer
2 Vile Aggregate
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar

Non-Creature Spells (8)
4 Ghostfire Blade
2 Thopter Spy Network
2 Roast

 

Sideboard (15)

Standard
RG Ramp - Kris Hoffman

Creatures (17)
Rattleclaw Mystic
4 Hedron Crawler
4 World Breaker
3 Dragonlord Atarka
2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

Non-Creature Spells (20)
Oath of Nissa
4 Hedron Archive
4 Nissa's Pilgrimage
4 Explosive Vegetation
4 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

 

 

Sideboard (15)

Standard
Abzan Blue - Ty Thomason

Creatures (22)
3 Warden of the First Tree
3 Heir of the Wilds
2 Den Protector
4 Anafenza, the Foremost
4 Siege Rhino
2 Wingmate Roc
4 Sylvan Advocate

Non-Creature Spells (11)
3 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
3 Silkwrap
3 Abzan Charm
2 Murderous Cut

 

 

 

Sideboard (15)
Dispel

Standard
Bant Company - Eduardo Miranda

Creatures (28)
Sylvan Advocate
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
Dimensional Infiltrator
Warden of the First Tree
3 Deathmist Raptor
4 Reflector Mage
4 Bounding Krasis
4 Eldrazi Skyspawner
2 Dragonlord Ojutai
Den Protector

Non-Creature Spells (8)
3 Dromoka's Command
4 Collected Company
1 Ojutai's Command

  

Sideboard (15)
Dispel
Plummet

Standard
Mono Black Eldrazi - Marc Whites

Creatures (20)
Hangarback Walker
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Matter Reshaper
4 Eldrazi Mimic
4 Reality Smasher

Non-Creature Spells (16)
4 Grasp of Darkness
3 Complete Disregard
3 Read the Bones
Duress
2 Ob Nixilis Reignited
Transgress the Mind

 

 

  

Sideboard (15)
Duress

Standard
Bant Company - Travon Pinnekins

Creatures (25)
Sylvan Advocate
3 Stratus Dancer
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
Deathmist Raptor
Bounding Krasis
Den Protector
Reflector Mage
Warden of the First Tree

Non-Creature Spells (10)
Dromoka's Command
Collected Company
Ojutai's Command 

 

 

  

Sideboard (15)
Dispel

Standard
GW Scales - Nathan Lam

Creatures (24)
Abzan Falconer
4 Avatar of the Resolute
4 Endless One
4 Servant of the Scale
Hangarback Walker
4 Managorger Hydra

Non-Creature Spells (13)
Dromoka's Command
4 Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
4 Hardened Scales
1 Feat of Resistance

  

Sideboard (15)

Standard
4C Company - Brandon Vickers

Creatures (25)
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
Stratus Dancer
Sylvan Advocate
4 Mantis Rider
4 Savage Knuckleblade
Bounding Krasis
Reflector Mage

Non-Creature Spells (10)
Dromoka's Command
Collected Company\
Jeskai Charm
Roast

 

 

 

 

 

Sideboard (15)
Dispel
Roast

We'd like to thank everyone who came out to the tournament for making this a great event. And thanks to The Card House for cohosting the tournament with us. Finally, we'd like to thank Kyle Evans for being our head judge and helping us make sure the tournament ran smoothly. We look forward to doing this again and hope all of you are just as excited about the next one!

Thanks,
Team Galactic

Additional Reading

1. The MTG Community - Try, Don't Hate [Edward Eng - Battlemage, Level 42]

2. MTG Reporter - Jeskai Ascendancy Combo at Grand Prix Houston [Ty Thomason - Archmage, Level 46]

3. MTG Reporter - Poops Be Cheatin' [Edward Eng - Battlemage, Level 42]

Galactic Treasures